Staff Directory


Download: District Organizational Chart [PDF]

General Manager’s Office

Robert E. Doyle, General Manager (510) 544-2000
Dr. Ana Alvarez, Deputy General Manager (510) 544-2011
Mary Mattingly, Administrative Support Manager (510) 544-2000
Yolande Barial Knight, Clerk of the Board (510) 544-2020

Finance & Management Services

Debra Auker, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2401
Jeff Rasmussen, Assistant Finance Officer (510) 544-2130
Deborah Spaulding - Assistant Finance Officer (510) 544-2401
Michelle Strawson O’Hara - Assistant Finance Officer (510) 544-2402

Facilities

Michael McNally Facilities Manager (510) 544-2102

Finance

Pam Burnor, Budget Manager (510) 544-2440
David Sumner, Audit Manager (510) 544-2403
Kim Balingit, Accounting Manager (510) 544-2414

Grants

Tiffany Margulici, Grants Manager (510) 544-2204

Information Services

Jim Tallerico, Chief Information Officer (510) 544-2434
Jeff Berman, Information Services Network Manager (510) 544-2432

Human Resources

Kip Walsh, Chief, Human Resources Officer (510) 544-2151
Monica Alvarez-Selles, Benefits Manager (510) 544-2162
Alice Kinner, Training Manager (510) 544-2153
Shivani Nath, Principal Human Resources Analyst (510) 544-2113
Jamie LeBow, Human Resources Analyst (510) 544-2159
Erika Corral, Human Resources Analyst (510) 544-2161
Leonard Bellow, Human Resources Analyst (510) 544-2152

Acquisition, Stewardship & Development

Bob Nisbet, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2601
Sabrina Pinell, Executive Secretary (510) 544-2600
Chris Barton, Environmental Programs Manager (510) 544-2627
Sean Dougan, Trails Development Program Manager (510) 544-2611

Land Acquisition

Michael Reeves, Acting Chief of Land Acquisition (510) 544-2607
Suzanne Lusk, Senior Land Acquisition Specialist (510) 544-2605

Design & Construction

Lisa Goorjian, Chief of Design & Construction (510) 544-2304
Dale McCourt, Construction Manager (510) 544-2361
Glenn Gilchrist, Design Manager (510) 544-2383
Ren Bates, Capital Program Manager (510) 544-2302

Planning / GIS

Brian Holt, Chief of Planning/GIS (510) 544-2623
Julie Bondurant, Principal Planner (510) 544-2323
Dave Drueckhammer, GIS Supervisor (510) 544-2389

Stewardship

Matt Graul, Chief of Stewardship (510) 544-2346
Joseph Sullivan, Fisheries Program Manager (510) 544-2342
Denise Defreese, Wildland Vegetation Program Manager (510) 544-2344
Doug Bell, Wildlife Program Manager (510) 544-2341
Becky Tuden, Environmental Services Manager (510) 544-2353

Legal & Risk

Carol Victor, Assistant General Manager/Legal Counsel (510) 544-2004
Kristina Kelchner, Assistant District Counsel (510) 544-2007
Rachel Sater, Assistant District Counsel I (510) 544-2157
Anna Fong, Risk & Safety Manager - (510) 544-2157

Legislative Services

Erich Pfuehler, Government Affairs Manager (510) 544-2002
Lisa Baldinger, Legislative Assistant (510) 544-2016

Operations

Jim O’Connor, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2500
Mimi Waluch, Business Services Manager (510) 544-2513

Interpretive & Recreation Services

Anne Kassebaum, Chief of Interpretive & Recreation Services (510) 544-2551
Ira Bletz, South/East Regional Interpretive & Recreation Services Manager (510) 544-2550
David Zuckermann, N/W Regional Interpretive & Recreation Services Manager (510) 544-2552

Maintenance and Skilled Trades (MAST)

Kelly Barrington, Chief of MAST (510) 544-2563
Eric Bowman, Maintenance Superintendent (510) 690-6641
Jeff LeBow, Maintenance Superintendent (510) 690-6651
Mike Stangl, Project Coordinator MAST (510) 690-6648

Park Operations

Steve Castile, Chief of Park Operations (510) 544-2511
Terry Noonan, Park Unit Manager – Interpretive Parks (510) 544-3277
Jeff Manley, Park Unit Manager – Lakes (510) 544-3233
Dan Sykes, Park Unit Manager – Parklands (510) 544-3128
Dania Stoneham, Park Unit Manager – Recreation Parks (510) 544-3040
Dan Cunning, Park Unit Manager – Delta Unit (510) 544-3021
Kevin Takei, Park Unit Manager – Shoreline Parks (510) 544-3172

Public Affairs

Carol Johnson, Assistant General Manager (510) 544-2008
Mona Koh, Community Relations Manager (510) 544-2216
Jonathan Hobbs, Creative Design Manager (510) 544-3223
Dave Mason, Public Information Supervisor (510) 544-2217

Regional Parks Foundation

Carol Johnson, Executive Director (510) 544-2008
Juliana Schirmer, Foundation Development Director (510) 544-2212

Public Safety

Fire Department

Aileen Theile, Acting Fire Chief (510) 690-6601
Paul Cutino, Assistant Fire Chief (510) 690-6607
Brad Gallup, Acting Assistant Fire Chief (510) 690-6606

Lifeguard Services

Pete DeQuincy, Aquatic Manager (510) 690-6622

Police Department

Anthony Ciaburro, Assistant General Manager/Chief of Police (510) 690-6500
Lance Brede, Commander, Operations (510) 690-6501
Alan Love, Support Services Captain (510) 690-6559
Dave Phulps, Patrol Watch Commander (510) 690-6564
Gretchen Rose, Patrol Watch Commander (510) 690-6553

Police Administration

Patty Gershaneck, Communications & Records Manager (510) 690-6506

Top